Teachers' Council

For the smooth conduct of the overall activities of the college, different committees and Sub-Committees are formed from the faculty members and non-teaching staff whenever it is required. In some cases, student representatives from the Students Union Council are incorporated in different committees. The members of these committees are entrusted with their responsibilities in implementing the action plans.
The Teachers Council of the session 2015-2016 is as follows-

TEACHERS’ COUNCIL GOVT. DEGREE COLLEGE, KAMALPUR. 2015-2016

  • President         :  Dr. Chhanda Bhattacharyya, Principal, GDC, kamalpur.
  • Secretary         :  Sri Bimal Ch.Das
  • Joint Secretary   :  Sri Nanigopal Nandi
  • Joint Secretary   :  Sri Debabrata Chakraborty

SUB-COMMITTEE

  1. ACADEMIC COMMITTEE

    Convenor           :   Sri Parimal Nama Das
    Member             :   Sri Iresh Debnath
    Member             :   Sri Jiteswar Das
    Member             :   Sri Samit Deb

  2.  EXAMINATION COMMITTEE

    Convenor           :   Sri Subrata Debbarma
    Member             :   Dr. Prabir Das
    Member             :   Sri Debabrata Chakraborty
    Member             :   Sri Debabrata Nath

     

  3. SOCIAL ENTERTAINMENT COMMITTEE

    Convenor           :   Sri Prahar Datta
    Member             :   Sri Shrinibash Debnath
    Member             :   Sri Pradip Sinha
    Member             :   Smt Mitali Deb
    Member             :   Sri Rajiv Ch. Paul

     

  4. MAGAZINE COMMITTTEE

    Convenor           :   Sri Shyamal Das
    Member             :   Dr. Swapan Sharma
    Member             :   Sri Iresh Debnath
    Member             :   Sri Srinibas Debnath
    Member             :   Sri Subrata Debbarma

  5. RESEARCH  DEVELOPMENT  COMMITTEE:

    Convenor          : Dr. Srimanta Ray
    Member            : Sri Bidhan
    Member            : Dr. Swapan Sharma
    Member            : Dr. N.Jibolata Devi
    Member            : Dr. Abhijit Nath

  6. SEMINAR & WORKSHOP COMMITTEE

    Convenor           :   Dr. Swapan Sharma
    Member             :   Sri Debasish Roy Chowdhaury
    Member             :   Dr. N. Jibolata Devi
    Member             :   Dr. Abhijit Nath

  7. STUDENTS’ UNION COUNCIL ELECTION COMMITTEE

    Convenor           :  Dr. Abhijit Nath
    Member             :  Dr. Srimanta Ray
    Member             :  Sri Srinibash Debnath
    Member             :  Sri Prahar Datta

  8. GAME & SPORTS COMMITTEE

    Convenor           :  Sri Subal Ch. Das
    Member             :  Dr. Abhijit Nath
    Member             :  Sri Suman Mandal
    Member             :  Sri Debajyoti Bhattacharjee

  9. INFRASTRUCTURE DEVELOPMENT COMMITTTEE

    Convenor           :   Dr. Srimanta Ray
    Member             :   Prahar Datta
    Member             :   Sri Pradip Sinha

  10. DISCIPLINE COMMITTEE

    Convenor           :   Sri Palash Dey
    Member             :   Sri Bidhan Ch. Pal
    Member             :   Smt. Mitali Deb
    Member             :   Smt. Baby Debbarma

  11. STUDENT’S WALEFARE COMMITTEE

    Convenor           :   Sri Apurba Kr. Dey
    Member             :   Dr. Jitesh Ch. Saha
    Member             :   Sri Nanigopal Nandi
    Member             :   Sri Subhashis Das

  12. COLLEGE BEAUTIFICATION COMMITTEE

    Convenor           :   Sri Suman Mandal
    Member             :   Sri Subal Ch. Das
    Member             :   Sri Mrinmoy Das