Teachers' Council

For the smooth conduct of the overall activities of the college, different committees and Sub-Committees are formed from the faculty members and non-teaching staff whenever it is required. In some cases, student representatives from the Students Union Council are incorporated in different committees. The members of these committees are entrusted with their responsibilities in implementing the action plans.
The Teachers Council of the session 2015-2016 is as follows-

TEACHERS’ COUNCIL

GOVT. DEGREE COLLEGE, KAMALPUR. 2019-2020

  • President         :  Principal
  • Secretary         :  Dr.Swapan Sharma
  • Joint Secretary   :  Smt. Rojina Debbarma
  • Joint Secretary   :  Sri Pradip Sinha

SUB-COMMITTEE

  1. ACADEMIC COMMITTEE

    Convenor           :   Dr. Dipankar Biswas
    Member             :   Dr. Aparna De
    Member             :   Dr. Shubhajit Dinda
    Member             :   Sri Kelvin Uchoi

  2.  EXAMINATION COMMITTEE

    Convenor           :   Dr. Jekap Halam
    Jt. Convener       :   Dr. Shubhajit Dinda
    Member             :   Sri Kelvin Uchoi
    Member             :   Sri Apurba Kumar De

     

  3. SOCIAL ENTERTAINMENT COMMITTEE

    Convenor           :   Dr. Aparna De
    Member             :   Dr. Dipankar Biswas
    Member             :   Smt Rojina Debbarma
    Member             :   Smt Mitali Deb

    Member             :   Smt Barnali Sarkar
    Member             :   Smi Kumar Mishra

  4. MAGAZINE COMMITTTEE

    Convenor           :   Sri Iresh Debnath
    Member             :   Sri Ratan Debbarma
    Member             :   Sri Srinibas Debnath

  5. RESEARCH  DEVELOPMENT, SEMINAR AND WORKSHOP  COMMITTEE:

    Convenor           :  Sri Jitesh Ch. Saha
    Member             :  Dr. Santanu Majumder
    Member             :  Dr. Aparna De
    Member             :  Dr. Dipankar Biswas
    Member             :  Sri Utpal Sarkar

  6. STUDENTS’ GRIEVANCE CELL

    Convenor           :  Smt Mitali Deb
    Member             :  Sri Apurba Kumar De

  7. GAME & SPORTS COMMITTEE

    Convenor           :  Sri Ratan Debbarma
    Member             :  Sri Subal Ch. Das
    Member             :  Sri Kelvin Uchoi
    Member             :  Smt Rojina Debbarma

  8. INFRASTRUCTURE DEVELOPMENT COMMITTTEE

    Convenor           :  Dr. Bimal Ch. Das
    Member             :  Sri Subal Ch. Das
    Member             :  Sri Srinibas Debnath

    Member             :  Sri Pradip Sinha

  9. DISCIPLINE AND ANTI-RAGGING COMMITTEE

    Convenor           :  Sri Pradip Sinha
    Member             :  Dr. Bimal Ch. Das
    Member             :  Smt Mitali Deb

  10. RTI CELL

    Member             :  Dr. Jekap Halam

  11. WOMEN'S INTERNAL COMPLAINT CELL

    Convenor           :  Dr. Aparna De
    Member             :  Dr. Bimal Ch. Das
    Member             :  Sri Subal Ch. Das
    Member             :  Smt Barnali Sarkar
    Member             :  Smt Mitali Deb

  12. STUDENTS' WELFARE COMMITTEE
  13. Convenor           :  Sri Jitesh Ch. saha
    Member             : 

  14. COLLEGE CAFETERIA COMMITTEE

    Convenor           :  Sri Srinibas Debnath
    Member             :  Dr. Santanu Majumder
    Member             :  Dr. Aparna De
    Member             :  Dr. Bimal Ch. Das

  15. SCIENCE FORUM

    Convenor           :  Dr. Santanu Majumder
    Member             :  Dr. Shubhajit Dinda
    Member             :  Sri Utpal Sarkar
    Member             :  Dr. Bimal Ch. Das

  16. NSS PROGRAMME OFFICER

    Convenor           :  Sri Apurba Kumar De

  17. MINORITY AND NON-CREAMY LAYER COMMITTEE

    Convenor           :  Sri Kumar Mishra
    Member             :  Sri Parimal Namadas

  18. QUARTER COMPLEX DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE
  19. Convenor           :  Sri Jitesh Ch. Saha
    Member             :  Smt Rojina Debbarma

  20. LOWER PURCHASE COMMITTEE

    Convenor           :  Sri Parimal Namadas
    Member             :  Dr. Santanu Majumder
    Member             :  Dr. Dipankar Biswas
    Member             :  Dr. Jekap Halam

  21. NCC CTO

    CTO         Sri Kelvin Uchoi

  22. SC and ST CELL

    Convenor           :  Smt Rojina Debbarma
    Member             :  Dr. Dipankar Biswas
    Member             :  Dr. Jekap Halam

  23. OBC CELL
  24. Convenor           :  Smt Barnali Sarkar
    Member             :  Sri Iresh Debnath
    Member             :  Sri Srinibas Debnath

  25. ALL INDIA SURVEY OF HIGHER EDUCATION
  26. Convenor           :  Dr. Shubhajit Dinda